On 21 January 2026, ETS rewrote the TOEFL iBT from the ground up — and a surprising number of Pune classrooms are still teaching the old test. If your coaching center hands you a 0–120 scoring chart and three-hour mock papers, you are preparing for an exam that no longer exists. That single gap is why so many students searching for the best TOEFL coaching in Pune pay twice: once for the class, once for the retake.
This guide covers what the 2026 test looks like, what Pune institutes really charge, how batches compare, and how long a realistic score jump takes.
Quick Answer: The best TOEFL coaching in Pune for 2026 is any program built entirely around the new format—adaptive Reading and Listening, the 1.0–6.0 CEFR band scale, and the redesigned Speaking and Writing tasks. Expect fees between ₹8,000 and ₹30,000, six-to-eight-week batches, and full-length mocks scored on bands, not the retired 0–120 scale.
It should teach the new test only. Since 21 January 2026, TOEFL iBT runs under two hours, uses multistage adaptive reading and listening, reports scores on a 1.0–6.0 band scale mapped to CEFR, and returns results in about 72 hours. Any Pune class still drilling old integrated essays is training you for a retired exam.
What changed, in plain language:
That averaging rule is the quiet trap. Earlier, weak Speaking could hide behind strong reading. Now one section, half a band low, drags your overall band down with it—which is why good coaching builds the timetable around your weakest module, not the syllabus order.
Until 2028, reports show the band, the CEFR level, and a comparable 0–120 score because universities are still updating their minimums. Old scores map roughly like this: 100 ≈ band 5.0, 90 ≈ 4.5, 80 ≈ 4.0, 70 ≈ 3.5. Most top-50 universities are settling around band 4.5.
TOEFL coaching in Pune costs ₹8,000 to ₹30,000 for a complete program. Recorded online courses sit at the lower end; small-batch classroom programmes in Kothrud, Deccan and Baner with unlimited mocks and one-on-one Speaking sit at the top. The exam fee is separate, about ₹18,000.
| Coaching Format | Typical Pune Fee (2026) | Best Suited For |
|---|---|---|
| Recorded / self-paced online | ₹5,000 – ₹9,000 | Repeaters who only need format updates |
| Large group classroom (25+) | ₹9,000 – ₹15,000 | Tight budgets with strong basics |
| Small-batch classroom or live online | ₹15,000 – ₹22,000 | Most first-time test-takers |
| One-on-one / hybrid intensive | ₹22,000 – ₹30,000+ | Deadline pressure or a stubborn weak section |
Budget the official costs too. As listed by ETS for India, the TOEFL iBT registration fee is ₹15,254—roughly ₹18,000 with GST, whether you test at a center or at home. Late registration adds ₹3,305; rescheduling costs ₹5,000.
The honest arithmetic: a ₹9,000 course that ends in a retake costs ₹27,000. A ₹20,000 course that works first time costs ₹20,000. Cheapest and best TOEFL coaching in Pune are rarely the same thing.
Choose weekday batches if you are a full-time student, weekend batches if you work in Hinjewadi or Magarpatta, and one-on-one sessions if one module is holding your band down. Batch type matters more than students expect, because speaking and writing improve only with individual feedback.
| Batch Type | Usual Timing | Who It Fits | Watch Out For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekday (AM or PM) | Mon–Fri, 2 hrs | Students, freshers, gap-year applicants | Fast pace; needs daily home practice |
| Weekend | Sat–Sun, 3–4 hrs | IT professionals, working candidates | Longer timeline (8–10 weeks) |
| Live online | Flexible | Wakad, Pimpri-Chinchwad, out-of-city | Confirm Speaking is live, not recorded |
| One-on-one | Custom | Repeaters, urgent deadlines | Costs more; fastest band movement |
Before paying, ask: How many students per batch? How many mocks run on the new adaptive format? And who scores your speaking?
TOEFL is right if your goal is university admission, particularly in the United States. It is wrong if you need Canadian permanent residency or a UK route requiring a Secure English Language Test. Choosing wrongly costs an entire test cycle — and that is where most Pune aspirants lose time.
Two facts worth noting:
| Your Goal | Best Test | Why |
|---|---|---|
| US master’s or bachelor’s | TOEFL iBT | Most widely recognised US admissions test |
| UK degree at a licensed sponsor | TOEFL or IELTS | The university vouches on CAS; check the course level |
| UK pre-sessional / below-degree | IELTS for UKVI | TOEFL is not a SELT |
| Canada study permit / Australia student visa | TOEFL or IELTS | Both accepted for admission and visa |
| Canada PR / Express Entry | IELTS General Training or PTE Core | TOEFL not accepted by IRCC |
A good counselor tells you this before you enroll. Our IELTS Coaching in Pune and PTE Preparation pages cover those routes.
Most students move from band 3.5 to 4.5–5.0 in eight to ten weeks of structured preparation. Learners already at band 4.0 with one weak section usually need four to six weeks. Speaking and writing take the longest because they need trainer feedback — not more practice tests.
Two students, one lesson. Rohit, a mechanical engineer from Wakad, prepped for his March 2026 test with 2024 material, met an adaptive reading section he had never seen, and landed at band 4.0—half a band short of his target university in Texas. Sneha, a Marathi-medium graduate from Kothrud, read at band 5.0 but spoke at 3.5, because memorized templates sound rehearsed under the new tasks. Six weeks of format-specific coaching took Rohit to 4.5; dropping the templates fixed Sneha’s speaking.
A realistic 8-week roadmap:
IELTS With Madhav is a Pune-based English language institute offering IELTS coaching, PTE preparation, OET coaching, and TOEFL preparation, with online and offline batches across Kothrud, Deccan, FC Road, Baner, Wakad, and Hinjewadi. Students choose it as the best TOEFL coaching in Pune because training is built around individual weak spots, not a fixed syllabus.
Your deadline will not move. The sooner your preparation matches the real 2026 test, the fewer attempts you need. Whether you are a Kothrud student applying for a US master’s or an IT professional in Hinjewadi fitting classes around work, the best TOEFL coaching in Pune is the one that starts with your weakest module and a realistic timeline.
📞 Book your free demo with Madhav today—get a diagnostic assessment, an honest band prediction, and a study plan built around your deadline. Visit our Contact / Book Free Demo page to get started.
📍 Location: Pune, Maharashtra
📞 Call / WhatsApp: +91-8855829557
🌐 Website: ieltswithmadhav.com
The best TOEFL coaching in Pune is the institute that teaches only the post-January 2026 format, keeps batches small, and gives one-on-one Speaking feedback. Compare mock quality and trainer access before comparing price. IELTS With Madhav offers personalised plans and unlimited format-updated mocks.
The TOEFL iBT registration fee in India is ₹15,254 as listed by ETS, or roughly ₹18,000 after GST. The same fee covers the test centre and Home Edition and includes score reports to four institutions. Late registration adds about ₹3,305.
TOEFL coaching in Pune costs ₹8,000 to ₹30,000 for a full programme. Recorded online courses start near ₹5,000, small-batch classroom programmes run ₹15,000–₹22,000, and one-on-one intensives cross ₹22,000. Fees vary by batch size and Speaking feedback.
Neither is easier — they test differently. TOEFL is fully computer-based with recorded Speaking responses; IELTS Speaking is a face-to-face interview. Students who freeze in front of an examiner often prefer TOEFL, while those who struggle with typing usually do better on IELTS.
No, TOEFL is not accepted for Canadian permanent residency — IRCC accepts only IELTS General Training, CELPIP-General and PTE Core. TOEFL is also not a UKVI-approved Secure English Language Test, though most UK universities accept it for degree-level admission via your CAS.